Sunday in autumn

pink balsam (19 May 2013)

pink balsam (19 May 2013)

.

.

Morning … gentle rain,
subtle light, quiet music …
an autumn Sunday.

.

Scientific name: Impatiens oliveri
Common names: Poor Man’s Rhododendron, Oliver’s Touch-Me-Not
Family: Balsaminaceae
Origin: East Africa

Impatiens are best known as summer flowering annuals, but also include evergreen perennials in white, mauve and pink.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Sunday in autumn

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s