In autumn

autumn preserves

autumn preserves

Fairytale crescent
evening star twinkling
autumn sky windless

The brief experience to which this haiku points dates back almost a fortnight, but I’ve been waiting for it to crystallize – you know what I mean, don’t you? Having decided recently to release myself from a commitment to the 5-7-5 syllable count, I have nevertheless been fruitlessly attempting to reduce it. And it has been so long since my last post …

How would it be if I changed “sky” back to “air” (the way I had it at first) in the third line?

We’ve had heavy rain and some cool days lately, after weeks of Indian summer, but today’s forecast is for 23˚C in Wellington.

I ought to look out for some cheap fruit at the weekend market – I really enjoy bottling preserves and jam-making.

__________

The image comes from a piece titled Autumn Break on a blog called Foxs Lane.

A nice knock-down argument for you

.

There’s no trickery
here – no obfuscation.
(You might not get that.)

I’m doing just what
we all do: all our own words
have private meanings;

there’s no language
we can share – speech divides us
inevitably. .

__________

‘I don’t know what you mean by “glory”,’ Alice said.

Humpty Dumpty smiled contemptuously. ‘Of course you don’t – till I tell you. I meant “there’s a nice knock-down argument for you!”‘

‘But “glory” doesn’t mean “a nice knock-down argument”,’ Alice objected.

‘When I use a word,’ Humpty Dumpty said, in rather a scornful tone, ‘it means just what I choose it to mean – neither more nor less.’

(Through the Looking Glass, by Lewis Carroll)

Sunday in autumn

pink balsam (19 May 2013)

pink balsam (19 May 2013)

.

.

Morning … gentle rain,
subtle light, quiet music …
an autumn Sunday.

.

Scientific name: Impatiens oliveri
Common names: Poor Man’s Rhododendron, Oliver’s Touch-Me-Not
Family: Balsaminaceae
Origin: East Africa

Impatiens are best known as summer flowering annuals, but also include evergreen perennials in white, mauve and pink.

By the ancient pond

by the ancient pond, a haiku by Buson, translation by Jan Walls

古池の 蛙生ひ行く 落葉かな

(furuike no kawazu oiyuku ochiba kana)

"The Ancient Pond" by Master Haiku Painter Bashō (1644 1694)

“The Ancient Pond” by Master Haiku Painter Bashō (1644 1694)

.

.

.

by the ancient pond
a frog is growing older
among fallen leaves

(Buson – translation by Jan Walls)

.

.

Dipping into Word Pond today, I’m looking for something to spark my imagination. Splashes echoing: Bashō’s frog.

__________

Acknowledgements: 1/ Donna Fleischer’s Word Pond; 2/ Happ·Stance Dep·Art

On a summer morning

blackbird (female)

blackbird (female)

.

.

.

Curious blackbird
trapped behind glass, screams, struggles
against gentle hands.

.

The courtyard door is often open on fine summer mornings, and the birds I feed are sometimes tempted to hop up onto the doorstep and peer inside. Today, whilst making my bed, I heard unusual noises. In the dining-room, a female blackbird was hurling herself at the window.

(04 January 2013)

Ten-year-old Médoc

Château Gadet Terrefort Médoc

Château Gadet Terrefort Médoc

L’originalité assumée, mais vous, oserez-vous cet enivrant mélange de cassis et violette? *

Yesterday evening, I wondered if the Château Gadet Terrefort Médoc Cru Artisan (2002) was tainted. Corked.

Tonight, after a ham and tomato sandwich, it seems fine. Delicious, in fact.

Plums. Iron. Blood. Old oak.
Geraniums after rain.
Ten-year-old Médoc.

__________ 

* From the Chateau’s website. Translation: The originality goes without saying, but do you dare this intoxicating blend of blackcurrant and violet?